Name:Settlement south of Royal Hill

Summary

A Bronze Age hut circle settlement south of Royal Hill. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of Bronze Age hut circle settlement south-east of Royal Hill, consisting of at least eight hut circles and part of an enclosure

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, OS/75/389, 130 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237660.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3430 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Four very ruinous hut circles on slope above the River Swincombe. Traces of possible enclosure or field wall. No evidence for clearance.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV237661.

Visited 07/07/1982. At least seven very ruined small hut circles with remnants of enclosure wall around five of them. The huts and the wall at the top of the enclosure (to the north) are in better condition than the lower end, which may have been robbed for Tor Royal newtake wall. Sketch plan on worksheet.

Five hut circles visible, one of which is attached to a bank that may be the remains of an enclosure.

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV237663.

This Bronze Age settlement centred at SX62407131 occupies 1.5 hectares of fairly stone-free moorland pasture, on the crest of a steep clitter-covered se slope at 366m above sea level, and overlooks the broad Swincombe valley. Six, possibly eight hut circles, some linked by an enclosure wall, and a small stony mound are visible but there is no trace of an associated field system. Two adjacent small stone clearance mounds to the west (at SX62317130) are probably of 20th century origin.

Map object based on this Source.