Name:Field boundaries south of Firebeacon, Hartland

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on lidar data captured in 2013 and Google Earth aerial photographs taken up to 2017, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries on this orientation are depicted in this exact location.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are indistinctly visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-JUL-2017 ACCESSED 05-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Three curvilinear earthwork banks, up to approximately 3.5 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They fit into the field system depicted on the historic mapping, and are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries. They appear to be overlain by a later, straight boundary aligned approximately east to west. They are visible as pale cropmarks on Google Earth aerial photographs taken up until 2017.