Name:Troake’s Farm, Clayhidon, Devon

Summary

Troake’s is an important historic farmstead, its size reflecting a large and prosperous farming establishment in the 17th to the 19th centuries, and subsequent decline during the 20th century. The earliest documentary reference to the farm, however, is a will of 1548 and the farmhouse was built on the site of and incorporates part of a late medieval house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted.

Troake's Farm marked.

Parker, R.W. + Steinmetzer, M.F.R., 2020, Troake’s Farm, Clayhidon, Devon: Archaeological desk-based assessment and Historic building appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV364008.

Archaeological desk-based assessment and historic building appraisal undertaken as part of the supporting documentation for a planning application. Troake’s is an important historic farmstead, its size reflecting a large and prosperous farming establishment in the 17th to the 19th centuries, and subsequent decline during the 20th century.
The earliest reference though to the farm is the will of John Troke dated 1548. The farmhouse was built in the 17th century on the site of, and incorporating parts of a late-medieval house. It has a complex structural history; the subsequent additions and alterations tending only to conceal the substantial interest of this house.
At the northern end of the main range is a small two storey stable, part of the rebuilding of the early 17th century and to the north-west of the farmhouse is an 18th century threshing barn.

Historic England, 2021, Troakes Farmhouse and attached cow house (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364461.

Notification that Troakes Farmhouse and attached cowhouse and the barn to the north-west have been added to the list of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2021, Untitled Source (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364029.

Notification that Historic England has received as application to add Troakes Farm to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest