Name:Orchard banks south-east of Lutsford, Hartland

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks and ditches, indistinctly visible on lidar data captured in 2013, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of planting banks for a post-medieval orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Plot 3905 is named Orchard Park.

No features are depicted in this plot.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are indistinctly visible.

Parallel linear earthwork banks, approximately 5 metres wide, are indistinctly visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. No features are depicted in this location on the available historic maps, although the plot of land is named Orchard Park in the Tithe apportionment. They are tentatively interpreted as unusually wide tree planting banks for an orchard that fell out of use by the mid-19th century.