Name:Sub-circular mound south of Furze Cross, Bridgerule

Summary

Earthworks of a low sub-circular mound or platform with possible outer ditch are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks are interpreted as being of potential late prehistoric date, although a medieval or post-medieval origin is also possible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• MOUND? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with an area of possible rough ground.

Earthworks of a low sub-circular earthwork mound with possible outer ditch are visible.

Earthworks of a low sub-circular mound, circa 25m diameter, with possible outer ditch, circa 7m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks are situated on gentle southwest facing slope and correspond with an area of possible rough ground depicted on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
They are interpreted as being of potential late prehistoric date, although a medieval or post-medieval origin is also possible.
Earthworks were identified here and interpreted as possible rounds during the Understanding Landscapes Project. The source record for this project (SDV363949) also gives reference to a ditch and two large cut features. These refer to transcriptions made during the Tamar Valley NMP project and are probably not associated with these earthworks.

Described in the HER as a ditch and two large cut features. However there appears to be 3 circular denuded earthworks possibly rounds. SS28130263.