Name:Chatterpark, Courtlands Lane, Lympstone

Chatterpark, Courtlands Lane, Lympstone. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• Local List: Chatterpark, Courtlands Lane, Lympston

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1925 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Full description

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Chatterpark, Courtlands Lane, Lympstone. Detached domestic building and gardens. Late 1920’s. A carefully designed property characterised by its unusual style, leaning to Arts and Crafts, with a planned hierarchy and associated planned grounds. Internally there are many distinctive features. It is probably the best example of an interwar house in the village of Lympstone and forms part of the history of the development of the village.