Name:Field boundary west of Loatmead Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

A linear ditch west of Loatmead Farm is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch is in an area of recorded narrow ridge and furrow and interpreted either as a clearly defined post-medieval furrow or a former field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond to any depicted features.

An earthwork ditch is visible.

An approximately north-south orientated linear ditch circa 2 metres in width and 75 metres in length is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and spans the width of a field between two extant field boundaries.
The ditch does not correspond with any features on the available 19th century historic maps, however it is in parallel with a field boundary to the west and its southern part aligns with an extant field boundary to the south. The ditch is situated within a plot of recorded post-medieval narrow ridge and furrow on the same orientation.
The ditch is interpreted as either a well-defined furrow as part of post-medieval improvement and drainage, or a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ditch 82 metres long not shown on epoch 1 or Tithe Map ss2933 1629