Name:Extractive pit west of Furze Cross, Bridgerule

Summary

A sub-oval earthwork pit, interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004. The extractive pit had probably passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any pit features shown in this location.

A sub-oval pit is visible as an earthwork.

A sub oval pit, circa 20m long by 15m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps.
It is interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit which had probably passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century. The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.