Name:Field boundary west of North Blatchborough, Bradworthy

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch is situated in a small field to the immediate west of North Blatchborough and is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted. It is situated in a plot recorded as ‘Above Town’ which suggests a close relationship to settlement.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

An approximately north-west to south-east orientated ditch circa 4 metres in width is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It is in parallel to an extant field boundary to the east.
The ditch does not correspond with features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps and is situated within a small pasture plot recorded as ‘Above Town’ in the Tithe Apportionment, located closely to the farmstead at North Blatchborough.
The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields and the medieval settlement of Blatchborough is recorded closely to the southeast.
The ditch is interpreted to represent a former field boundary of medieval to 19th century origin that was removed prior to circa 1840, and that may have been associated with the farmstead or medieval settlement. Alternatively, it is possible the ditch may have a modern agricultural origin.