Name:Hollow way or field boundary north of North Blatchborough, Bradworthy

Summary

A curvilinear ditch on a gentle west facing slope north of North Blatchborough is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch is interpreted either as a possible former medieval hollow way or trackway or a former medieval to post-medieval field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond to any features depicted. The plantation to the north is recorded as a fir plantation.

The ditch does not correspond to any features depicted. A shallow ridge or terrace orientated approximately north-west to south-east is depicted in the plantation.

An earthwork ditch is visible.

An approximately north-west to south-east aligned curvilinear ditch between circa 6 metres and 20 metres in width and circa 90 metres in length is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It is situated in the eastern part of a field south of a plantation.
The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps from the mid-19th century. It is parallel to an extant field boundary closely to the east and aligns approximately with a small ridge depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map within the plantation. The medieval settlement of Blatchborough is recorded to the south.
The earthwork ditch is interpreted either as the possible path of a former medieval hollow way or trackway that continued into the plantation or a former field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin.