Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn robbed to ground level, diam 3.5m with only a slight mound. Vis=20/2/1977 (turner). Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=8/6/1988 (rchm) sx61837009. On a gentle n slope is a peaty mound 3.5m in diam and 0.3m high. On its w perimeter are 2 large earthfast stones 0.6m high. Several smaller ones protrude through the peat near the centre indicating a stone content. There is no evidence of a cist, as stated by fox (smr:67sw/65/1), whose diam for the cairn (12m) suggests conflation with some other site (probert).

• CAIRN (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(8/6/1988)/as above.