Name:Hut circle within enclosure on Holne Moor, Holne

Hut Circle '3' (Butler) within enclosure on Holne Moor

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 98
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx67se98

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6870/1, 304-305 (Aerial Photograph). SDV153343.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX67SE98, SX67SE98, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV153342.

(07/07/1977) SX 6880 7045: An oval enclosure 60 metres by 50 metres and 0.2 hectares which lies on a moderate, well drained north west facing slope at 330 metres above OD. The walling, a 3.0 metre wide turf covered bank of small stones has an entrance 4.0 metres wide on the south-east side. It is integrated with a cross wall of the parallel reave system, (SX 67 SE 92). It contains the terrace and fragmentary remains of a hut circle internal diameter 3.5 metres. (not surveyed at 1:10 000).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale on PFD. Enlargement Survey at 1:1000 on 495.

Hut Cirlce '3' of 3.5 metres diameter within the enclosure at 'Venford Reservoir East' is reduced to a few scattered stones around a central depression.

(18/04/1996) Centred SX 6880 7045: The dimensions of the enclosure are as described by the Ordnance Survey (1977). However the entrance noted in the south-east side seems to be a relatively recent feature. A single hut lies within the enclosure at SX 6883 7045. It possesses a level interior measuring 3.2 metres in diameter enclosed by low spread walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. There is no obvious entrance. A second hut lies immediately east of the enclosure at SX 6884 7044. Though overgrown a level interior with a diameter of 3.5 metres is discernible with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Again there is no obvious entrance. The enclosure is obviously earlier than the parallel reave system in which it lies as are the huts which are smaller than those usually associated with reave systems.

English Heritage, 2002, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV153341.

(16/11/2002) Within scheduled area. Prehistoric fields, settlements and cairn south east of Venford Reservoir forming part of the Dartmeet coaxial field system.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.