Name:Possible cairn between two cists east of Whiteworks

Summary

Cairn. Vis=estimated 1969 (fox) a low mound, diameter 20 feet, height 2 feet. Could be a bronze age cairn. Vis=31/7/1976 (grinsell) diam 4.5m, heig 0.3m. Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=14/7/1988 (rchme) a low turf-covered mound situated at sx62887108 is probably the feature noted by both fox and grinsell. It lies in tall cotton grass on a sw facing peat-covered hillslope in an area covered by low swellings, gullies and a marked accumulation of surface peat. Vis=it measures approximately 5.7m by 4.5m and is about 0.3m high, but its edges are very ragged. Probing indicated some stone content, but it cannot under present conditions be positively identified as a cairn or a barrow (fletcher).

• CAIRN? (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.