Name:Hut circle within reave system south-east of Venford Reservoir

Summary

Hut Circle '6' (Butler) lies within the Dartmeet parallel reave system immediately south-east of Venford Reservoir. Hut measures 5.2 metres north to south by 6.3 metres internally with spread, stoney walls 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. A well defined entrance lies in the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE33

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4416 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(27/04/1950) Hut circle. Walls of small turf covered stones. Entrance destroyed by construction of slit trench.

(07/07/1977) SX 6864 7057: Two terraced hut circles lie on a moderate well drained north west facing slope at 320 metres above OD. Their average internal diameter is 7.5 metres and the small stone walls are 1.3 metres to 2 metres wide with south facing entrances. One hut abuts and the other lies within the field walls of the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92). 1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 462-465 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Hut circle in the middle of an area of ridge and furrow visible on 1979 aerial photograph.

Hut Circle '6' of 7.6 metres diameter which still retains a slab at the south-eastern entrance.

(18/04/1996) SX 6863 7060 and SX 6866 7055. Two hut circles lie within the Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95) immediately south-?west of Venford Reservoir. The north hut at SX 6863 7060 measures 5.2 metres north to south by 6.3 metres internally with spread, stoney walls 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. A well defined entrance lies in the south side. The south hut is larger measuring 8 metres in internal diameter with walls 2.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Adjoining the south wall of this hut are the remains of a small sub-rectangular structure 2.5 metres by 1.3 metres internally.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.