Name:Hut circle south-east of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Summary

Hut circle lies immediately south-east of Venford Reservoir within the medieval field system and the parallel reave system

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 99
  • Pastscape: 443146

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(07/07/1977) There is no trace of the enclosure and hut circles at the position indicated by Lady A Fox (see authority 1). A levelled platform diameter 7 metres with traces of a bank on the lower side is evidently the remains of a hut circle and lies nearby at SX 6850 7057 on a moderate, well drained north-west facing slope 305m above OD. It is within the parallel reave system, (SX 67 SE 92).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale on PFD.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 176-7 Map 59, Figure 59.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut circle not shown

(18/04/1996) SX 6850 7057 and SX 6847 7055: Two very ruinous hut circles lie immediately south west of Venford Reservoir. That at SX 6850 7057 is as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977. The second hut consists of a slight levelled platform 4.3 metres in diameter enclosed by a crude ring of stones. Neither hut possesses an identifiable entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.