Name:Improvement ridge and furrow north of Higher Wembsworthy, Hartland

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks and ditches, visible on lidar data captured in 2013, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of 19th century deep ploughing for drainage and land improvement.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 3814 is named Great Moor and described as arable and coarse pasture.

No features are depicted in this plot.

Parallel linear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Parallel linear earthwork ditches, spaced at intervals of approximately 6 metres, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They run cross contour in a plot of land that was named Great Moor and described as arable and coarse pasture in the Tithe apportionment. They are interpreted as 19th century deep ploughing for land drainage and agricultural improvement.