Name:Possible cairn east of enclosure within Dartmeet reave system, Holne

Summary

Cairn east of enclosure to the south-east of Venford Reservoir within Dartmeet reave system recorded by Butler (1993); not noted during 1996 Royal Commission Holne field survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 176-7, Map 59, figure 59.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cairn shown to the east of the enclosure at 'Venford Reservoir East' with a central pit of 8.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres deep. The cairn is the lowest in a series descending the eastern tip of Holne Ridge.

Within Scheduled area.