Name:Field boundaries northwest of Dux Farm, Bridgerule

Summary

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear ditches are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. They are interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century, or else are of natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Earthworks of curvilinear and linear ditches are visible.

Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Earthworks of curvilinear and linear ditches, circa 13m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The parallel earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but they are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as rough ground.
The earthworks are interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Some caution should be exercised, as it is also possible that the earthworks are of natural origin.