Name:Possible building platform or motte at Dux Farm, Bridgerule

Summary

A sub-ovoid and flat-topped earthwork mound is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. It is interpreted as a possible building platform or motte of potential medieval origin. Any possible settlement here had been abandoned by the mid-19th century, by which time the area had been given over to a garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • MOTTE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with land parcel 259 recorded as ‘Garden’.

An earthwork of a sub-ovoid and flat-topped mound is visible.

A sub-ovoid and flat-topped mound, circa 65m long by 45m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013, on level ground at Dux Farm.
The earthwork closely corresponds with land parcel 259 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which is recorded as ‘Garden’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. No features in this location are shown on this map, or on later available historic maps, although a road depicted along the northern edge of the earthwork clearly circumvents it and so probably post-dates its construction.
The origin of the earthwork is largely uncertain but could represent a possible building platform or landscaped motte of medieval origin. Any possible settlement here had evidently been abandoned by the mid-19th century, by which time the area had been given over to a garden. A trackway depicted on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap truncates the eastern extent of the earthwork.
Further investigation, such as a site inspection and possible geophysical survey may help to clarify the origin of this earthwork.

The southeast extent of the earthwork has been truncated by a track.