Name:Field boundaries north of Alfardisworthy, Bradworthy

Summary

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditches are parallel to adjacent former field boundaries on a wide upland plateau north of Alfardisworthy and are interpreted as medieval to post-medieval field boundaries that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted features, however they are in parallel with depicted field boundaries.

Earthwork ditches are visible

Two approximately north-south orientated curvilinear ditches, both between 4 and 15 metres in width are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. The ditches are situated in two adjacent fields north of Alfardisworthy.
The ditches do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps, however they are in parallel with neighbouring field boundaries, both extant and those depicted on historic maps. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The medieval settlement of Alfardisworthy or Alsworthy is recorded to the south (MDV71189).
The ditches are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The field boundaries may have formed part of a medieval strip field system associated with the settlement.