Name:Peat cutting earthworks on the east of Bursdon Moor, Hartland

Summary

Two irregular earthwork depressions, visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, are similar in form to features elsewhere on Bursdon Moor and are tentatively interpreted as post-medieval peat cuttings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PEAT CUTTING? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This area is depicted as rough ground.

Irregular and wide, shallow earthwork ditches are visible.

Two irregular earthwork depressions, up to 70 metres in maximum visible extent, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They have some relatively straight edges, and are similar in form to peat cuttings identified to the west (MDV102325). These features were not clearly visible on aerial photographs, except as subtle differentiation in vegetation. It is possible that these are not archaeological, but a tentative interpretation as post-medieval peat cuttings is made on the basis of the current evidence.

Ground disturbance recorded, suggested to be a quarry or possibly damaged ring cairn.