Name:Hut circle on west side of enclosure south-west of Venford Reservoir Dam

Summary

Hut circle measures 2.5 metres internal diameter with walls 0.9 metre wide by 0.4 metres high. Possible entrance in north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle of approximately 2.5 metres diameter on the west side of Enclosure 'C' at 'Venford Valley South farmsteads'.

Site visited on 13th January 1997. Three hut circles and fragments of contemporary enclosures lie on the moderate north-facing slope above the right bank of the central arm of the Venford Brook. The huts are all terraced into the slope with level interiors in the range 2.5m to 4.7m in diameter. Entrances, where apparent are in the eastern quadrant. Hut circle at SX 6806 7043 of 2.5 metres internal diameter with walls 0.9 metre wide by 0.4 metres high. Possible entrance in north-east.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Enclosed prehistoric settlement and round cairn 880m south-west of Venford Reservoir dam. The southern enclosure within the settlement sits on the southern edge of a steep sided valley formed by historic tin streamworking. The northern part of the enclosure has been removed by this later streamworking, but the remainder contains at least three stone hut circles. Cutting through the southern part of the enclosure is a length of the Wheal Emma Leat over which there is a small clapper bridge.