Name:Field boundary east of Hardsworthy Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

A short section of curvilinear ditch is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch is orientated north-east to south-west, east of Hardsworthy Farm. It aligns with former field boundaries either side and is interpreted as a section of field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use in the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond with any depicted features, however the ditches aligning either side of it are depicted.

An earthwork ditch is visible.

A short section of north-east to south-west orientated curvilinear ditch circa 3 metres in width is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data. The ditch is situated in a field of former rough ground east of Hardsworthy Farm.
The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps, however it aligns with a former field boundary to the north-east on the same trajectory and joins a north-south orientated former field boundary to the south-west. A large irregular enclosure is depicted – partially bounded by these former field boundaries.
These sections of former field boundaries are also visible as earthwork ditches on lidar data visualisations, however as they are depicted on historic maps only the undepicted short section of ditch has been transcribed.
The ditch is interpreted as a section of medieval to post-medieval field boundary that fell out of use prior to circa 1840, probably the continuation of surrounding boundaries that formed an irregular enclosure larger than is depicted on historic maps.