Name:Field boundary south of Tamarstone Farm, Pancrasweek

Summary

A linear bank, interpreted as a relict field boundary of post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 and as a pale cropmark on aerial imagery taken in 2019. The field boundary had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any linear features in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-AUG-2019 ACCESSED 12-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A pale linear cropmark is visible.

A linear bank, circa 5m wide and northwest to southeast aligned, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 and as a pale cropmark on aerial imagery taken in 2019.
The earthwork does not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but is in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as post-medieval enclosures. It is therefore interpreted as a possible relict field boundary of post-medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. This field boundary corresponds with features previously transcribed during the Tamar Valley NMP survey.
A series of more subtle earthwork banks are also visible on lidar visualisations within this land parcel and within the adjacent land parcel to the southeast. These narrow and closely spaced earthworks are interpreted as possible evidence of 18th or 19th century agricultural improvement and have not been recorded.