Name:Hut circle within enclosure on Holne Moor, Holne

Summary

A solitary hut circle within a small ovoid enclosure on the left bank of the W tributary of the Venford Brook. The hut measures 3.3m in internal diameter with spread rubble walls 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. It has been levelled into the gentle S facing slope and there is no obvious entrance. The hut lies at the N extremity of a small ovoid enclosure of approximately 0.05 hectares.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Oval enclosure with incorporated hut circle in the north. Visible on 1985 aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1985, NMR SF2600, 449-456 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346525.

Photograph taken on 11th April 1985.

Hut Circle '4' of 4.2 metres diameter on the northern boundary of Enclosure 'J' at 'Venford Brookhead'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(13/01/1997) Centred SX 67317068. A solitary hut circle within a small ovoid enclosure on the left bank of the W tributary of the Venford Brook. The hut measures 3.3m in internal diameter with spread rubble walls 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. It has been levelled into the gentle S facing slope and there is no obvious entrance. The hut lies at the N extremity of a small ovoid enclosure of approximately 0.05ha. There is no apparent entrance to this feature though the SW margin has been disturbed by tinworking.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Within scheduled area.