Name:Linear banks south-west of Meddon, Hartland

Summary

Two parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are situated in a south facing field above a drain to the south-west of Meddon and are interpreted as part of a 19th century agricultural drainage system that may have been part utilised as field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1966 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any features depicted. The plot name is recorded as 'Little Marsh'.

The eastern bank partially corresponds to a section of depicted field boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

Two earthwork banks are visible.

Two narrow parallel linear banks, the western bank clearly distinct and circa 2 metres in width, the eastern bank less distinct and between 2 metres and 10 metres in width, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are both orientated approximately north-south and lead to a small stream or drain on the south boundary of the field.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map. The plot is recorded as ‘Little Marsh’. The Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map depicts the plot as unimproved or rough ground, part of Meddon Moor. The eastern bank partially corresponds with a section of field boundary depicted on maps from the late 19th to the mid-20th century. A further field boundary is depicted to the east and the plot appears to have undergone some reorganisation in the mid to late 19th century.
The earthwork banks are interpreted as probable evidence of 19th century drainage work for agricultural improvement of the moorland based on their straight and narrow form, marshy location, and their position leading to the stream below. They were probably created from spoil in the establishment of drainage ditches. It is possible that these banks may have also served as field boundaries.

Pair of parallel banks ending in possibly a tumulus but very faint. Ss27451766