Name:Field boundary south of Lower Pitworthy, Pancrasweek

Summary

Linear ditches of a possible relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible as earthworks on 1940s RAF aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The field boundary had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthworks of linear ditches are visible.

Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-SEP-2013 ACCESSED 14-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A solar farm has been constructed here by 2013.

Linear ditches are visible as earthworks on 1940s RAF aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks measure circa 7m wide and probably form part of a single north to south aligned feature which is visible to a length of circa 340m. They do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as both medieval enclosures based on strip fields and as rough ground.
The earthworks possibly define a relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Some caution, should, however, be exercised and it is also possible that the earthworks are associated with 19th or 20th century land drainage. The survival of the northern half of the field boundary is uncertain where the area has been developed into a solar farm by 2013.
The visible earthworks correspond with features previously transcribed from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP survey.