Name:Hut on Holne Moor, north-east of Venford House

Summary

A double walled hut on a north-west slope and now within a late field bounded by a massive hedge bank. The hut has an internal diameter of 9.0 metres with walling 1.8 metres thick and 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6871/1, 73-74 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151474.

(03/12/1977) Five widely spaced hut circles, centred at SX 681716, occur on the crest and north slopes of a spur between 310 and 330m OD. Each seems to be associated with a single rectilinear field of from 0.5 to 1.0 ha within the local reave system.
SX 68267152. A type 2 hut on a north-west slope and now within a late field bounded by a massive hedge bank. The hut has an internal diameter of 9.0 metres with walling 1.8 metres thick and 0.5 metres high. Hut circles surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Single hut circle within parallel reave system visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

(Visited 25/04/1996) Centred SX 681716. The huts are generally as described in 1977 though the grid reference should be amended to SX 6827 7154.

Hut is visible on the aerial photography.