Name:Field boundary northeast of Henaford, Welcombe

Summary

A curvilinear bank northeast of Henaford is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The bank does not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as East Moor and described as arable and moor .

The bank does not correspond with any depicted features. The land is depicted as rough or unimproved ground.

An earthwork bank is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 21-APR-2010 ACCESSED 19-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear bank circa 6 metres in width is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, and visible as a cropmark on aerial imagery captured in 2010.
It does not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps, however it does align with a section of extant field boundary to the west. The land is recorded as arable and moor and the plot named ‘East Moor’ in the Tithe Apportionment. The historic landscape is characterised as rough ground and is depicted as unimproved or rough ground from the late-19th to the mid-20th century, after which it is depicted as improved.
The earthwork bank is interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.