Name:Possible barrow on Hendon Moor, Hartland

Summary

A circular mound is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The mound is situated on a north facing slope on high ground on Hendon Moor and is tentatively interpreted as the ploughed remains of a possible Bronze Age barrow, however it may have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The mound does not correspond with any features depicted. The plot is recorded as Easter Moor.

The mound does not correspond with any features depicted. Rough or unimproved ground is depicted.

An earthwork mound is visible.

A circular mound, circa 12 metres in diameter is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The mound is situated on the north sloping edge of the upper plateau of Hendon Moor at a height of 230 metres above Ordnance Datum. This area formed a large enclosure recorded as Easter Moor in the mid-19th century and is depicted as unimproved or rough ground from the late 19th to the mid-20th century, after which it is depicted as improved.
The mound does not correspond with any features on the available 19th century historic or modern maps. It is located in an area of known prehistoric activity, including barrows recorded 300 metres to the south-west and 320 metres to the north-west, and a possible ring ditch or barrow 320 metres to the south.
The mound is tentatively interpreted as a possible Bronze Age barrow that has been largely ploughed out, but it may alternatively have a geological origin.

Possible site of a barrow but ploughed out. Ss26121837