Name:Buildings on Aldi site on Exeter Road, Topsham

Summary

Row of four military buildings dated to 55-75 AD and thought to have served as a small storage complex for the import of goods for military use.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (Constructed, I - 55 AD to 75 AD (Between))

Full description

Garland, N. + Orellana, J., 2018, Prehistoric and Roman occupation along the River Exe: Archaeological investigations at the Aldi site, Exeter Road, Topsham, Devon, 103-5, figs 2-4 (Article in Serial). SDV364032.

Remains of four rectangular timber-framed buildings were excavated on the site each measuring 12m by 4m. The buildings were a post in trench construction and were laid out in a row (roughly north-east by south-west alignment). They lie parallel to the line of a presumed Roman road to the north and have openings along this side. Possible alleyways and a veranda or fence line also noted. A large pit with mixed pottery assemblage to the south and a large number of flagons and honey pots were recovered from the buildings. A probable second phase of occupation noted.
No evidence of domestic occupation (hearths, floor surfaces etc.) was recovered and the buildings are constructed in the topical style of Roman military buildings. They are thought to be associated to the fort in Exeter (55-75 AD) and probably served as a small storage complex for the import of goods for military use.