Name:Extractive pit west of The Barton Farm, Pancrasweek

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. It is interpreted as a possible 19th century extractive pit which had probably passed out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any features in this location.

The earthwork corresponds with an oval area of rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

This feature has been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-AUG-2019 ACCESSED 21-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit and a pond is visible.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 76m long by 38m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although an oval area of rough ground is depicted here on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
It is therefore interpreted as a possible 19th century extractive pit which had probably passed out of use by the late 19th century. The former extractive pit is visible as a pond on aerial imagery taken in 2019.
This feature has been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey. These transcriptions have been superseded by those resulting from this survey.

Shown on epoch 1 as an area of uncultivated ground. Possibly a medieval quarry the stone from it used to build the adjacent Barton.