Name:Large pit on Aldi site on Exeter Road, Topsham

Summary

Large sub-rectangular pit south-west of row of Roman buildings measuring approximately 8m by 2.7m (0.9m deep) filled with a pottery assemblage comprising several fills. Pit may be associated with the construction of the four buildings and is overlain by extensions to buildings 1 and 2.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• PIT (Constructed, I - 55 AD to 75 AD (Between))

Full description

Garland, N. + Orellana, J., 2018, Prehistoric and Roman occupation along the River Exe: Archaeological investigations at the Aldi site, Exeter Road, Topsham, Devon, 103-5, figs 2-4 (Article in Serial). SDV364032.

Large sub-rectangular pit south-west of Buildings 1 and 2 (MDV129805) measuring 7.98m by 2.64m (0.9m deep) filled with a pottery assemblage comprising several fills including nine sherds of South Gaulish samian ware. Pit may be associated with the construction of the four buildings and is overlain by extensions to buildings 1 and 2.