Name:Possible hut circle south-west of Little Sherberton

Summary

Several hut circles within prehistoric field system south of Little Sherberton were recorded by the 1985 aerial photograph project (see MDV26471) and Butler (1993) notes a single possible hut, but field survey in 1988 did not confirm any huts here.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of Bronze Age field system and fragments of enclosures and cairns 550 metres south of Little Sherberton

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Western of two settlements between the Swincombe and Dart rivers at 'Swincombe Ford Newtake'. Little to be seen on the ground apart from occasional low banks barely 0.1 metres high. Shown as a group of at least seven adjoining fields of 5 to 6 hectares in area. A single hut circle is visible as a saucer shaped depression about 5 metres across.

Possible hut circle visible on aerial photograph.