Name:Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge

Summary

Round cairn measuring 7.4 metres in diameter, height 0.9 metres. Ditch 2.2 metres wide, denoted by a slight rush filled hollow on the north and east sides of the cairn. Two trenches have been cut into surface of the cairn. Stones protrude through the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Vis=est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) cairn 250m wnw of horn's cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on holne ridge (mpp).

Osa=sx67se60/plan/photo.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/4(1993)195;fig 60.16.

Des=gerrard, s. /(29/4/1999)/as above.

Vis=14/7/1977 (os) a small flat-topped cairn, 7.3m diameter, 0.4m high. Slight hollow in the top. There is a possible stone row of 6 stones in two rows to the west of the cairn. This is probably the same as cairn shown on o. S.6" 1954 at sx66817109- sx67se/110.

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Vis=29/4/1999 (gerrard, s. ) round cairn. Diam 7.4m, hiehgt 0.9m. Ditch 2.2m wide, denoted by a slight rush filled hollow on the n and e sides of the cairn.2 trenches cut into surface of cairn. The n one is 2.7m by 1.5m by 0.15m deep and is orientated east to west. The s one is 2.2m by 1m by 0.1m deep and leads from ne to sw. Stones protrude through the mound. Bracken, grass with rushes in the n pit and ditch.

Not visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).