Name:Possible barrow south-west of Venn Cottage, Pancrasweek

Summary

A sub-oval mound, tentatively interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. It is situated along the edge of a ridge in proximity to a barrow cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

No features are shown in this exact location. Earthworks labelled as ‘Tumuli’ are depicted in proximity to the north-east.

A sub-oval mound is visible as an earthwork.

A sub-oval mound, circa 40m long by 25m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
No features are shown in this exact location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although earthworks labelled as ‘Tumuli’ are depicted in proximity to the north-east.
The earthwork is situated along the edge of a ridge of high ground and is on a similar alignment to six barrows (MDV76198, MDV60124, MDV7116, MDV7117, MDV7118 & MDV129826) recorded circa 140m to the northeast. Three of these barrows are depicted on historic mapping and are scheduled monuments.
The southern edge of the earthwork has possibly been truncated by an extant field boundary and its western extent may have been disturbed by earthworks of a relict field boundary (MDV129825). The form of the earthwork and its proximity to the barrow cemetery supports the interpretation that it is a possible Bronze Age barrow.

Similar sized feature to the barrows recorded 270m away to the north east. SS29290656.