Name:Trackway from Lyme Regis to Axmouth

Summary

A possible former ancient or historic trackway is visible in the line of field boundaries and lanes between Lyme Regis and Axmouth to the south of the A3052.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• ROAD (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

The lanes and field boundaries are visible on the Tithe Map. It shows the curving route of the lane between Charton and Dowlands before the development of Home Farm in the second half of the 19th century at which time the lane was straightened.

Horner, B., 2021, Trackway between Lyme Regis and Axmouth (Personal Comment). SDV364054.

A possible former ancient or historic trackway is visible in the line of field boundaries and lanes between Lyme Regis and Axmouth, to the south of the A3052. It is possible that where Stepps Lane turns north towards Axmouth the trackway continued straight on towards the Axe estuary or it may have split here serving both Axmouth and the estuary. The potential line of the very eastern end of the trackway is also unclear but it perhaps continued (as polygonised) straight on towards Ware.