Name:Linear ditch in field west of Tews Lane, Fremington

Summary

A north-west to south-east aligned ditch excavated in 2017 in the southern part of the rectilinear enclosure. On a different alignment to the enclosure, it appears to be enclosed within earlier the enclosure, with the north-western end of the ditch ending short of a possible internal enclosure bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P. + Quinnell, H., 2018, The Excavation of a Late Iron Age and Romano-British Enclosure at Tews Lane, Fremington, near Barnstable, 121, figs 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV364053.

Ditch 204. A north-west to south-east aligned ditch in the southern part of the rectilinear enclosure (MDV129814) was an unexpected find. On a slightly different alignment to the enclosure, it terminated 1.5m short of the west wide of the enclosure, suggesting it respected an internal enclosure bank at this point. The south-eastern end was outside the excavated area but is thought to be within the area of the enclosure as previous geophysical survey did not identify it to the south of the enclosure area.
Ditch had a V-shaped profile with narrow flat base (up to 2.4m wide, 0.85m deep). A single iron nail of probable post-Medieval date was the only find from this feature.