Name:Western hut circle at settlement 190 metres north-west of Fox Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Western of two hut circles at settlement north-west of Fox Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age settlement consisting of two hut circles and remains of fragmentary prehistoric enclosures north of Fox Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

An isolated homestead '1' lies on the edge of the clitter below Fox Tor. A single hut of 4.0 metres diameter is built against a large boulder with a pair of slabs collapsed together at the entrance.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, Riley, H. 11/09/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

The remains of two hut circles and associated fragmentary enclosures lie on the edge of a clitter field, on a gentle slope, north of Fox Tor at SX62476997 and SX62446996. The east of the two hut circles, at SX62476997, has been recorded by Butler (1993). It measures 2.9 metres north to south by 3.4 metres and has a possible entrance gap on the west. The walls measure some 1.0 metre wide and 0.7 metres high, and the interior is level.
Fragmentary enclosure walls, 0.7 metres high and 0.2 metres wide, run off from the hut for some 100 metres to the east and 50 metres to the south-east.
Some 100 metres south-west of this hut is a further hut circle at SX62446996. It lies immediately to the north of a dry leat channel and close to the edge of the tin working remains around T Girt. The hut is 3.1 metres north to south by 2.6 metres with walls 0.9 metres wide and 0.7 metres high and no obvious entrance. A ruinous enclosure wall, 0.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high, runs for some 6.0 metres to the north-west.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Two hut circles and short lengths of walling shown on survey.