Name:Tinners' hut in the streamworks west of Fox Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A medieval or later tinner's hut situated within streamworks on the east edge of T Girt. An archaeological field survey in 1995 recorded the building as well preserved, measuring 4 metres by 2 metres, with walls surviving to a maximum height of one metre. There is a possible entrance in the north wall, and the east wall is revetted into the edge of the streamworks. A possible hearth lies at the west end, and a central partition divides the building into two roughly equal parts.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Tinners hut shown as 'T B 6' on the east side of the streamworks.

(11/09/1995) A well preserved tinners building lies on the east edge of T Girt at SX 62326984, recorded by Butler (1993, 225) (2). The building's internal measurements are 4 metres N to S by 2 metres. The walls, of 4-5 courses of moorstone blocks, are 0.6m wide and up to 1m high. There is a possible entrance in the north wall, and the east wall is revetted into the edge of the streamworks. A possible hearth lies at the west end, and a central partition divides the building into two roughly equal parts.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

'Tinners Hut' shown as a small rectangular building on modern mapping.