Name:Field boundary west of Puckland, Pancrasweek

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, visible on lidar data captured between 2004 and 2013, is tentatively interpreted as the remains of a medieval field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 19-DEC-2004 to 20-FEB-2005 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is indistinctly visible.

A possible curvilinear ditch, approximately 2.5 metres wide, is visible as an indistinct earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 2004 and 2013. It is parallel to a curvilinear field boundary approximately 28 metres to the east, and is very tentatively interpreted as the remains of a medieval field boundary.