Name:Medieval strip field system, Hendon Moor, Hartland

Summary

Numerous closely situated parallel curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are situated on the north slopes of Hendon Moor and are interpreted as former field boundaries that formed a medieval strip field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as ‘Easter Moor’ and comprising arable and coarse pasture.

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features. The land is depicted as unimproved or rough ground.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The area is depicted as improved and sub-divided into smaller enclosures in the mid to late-20th century.

Numerous ‘reverse-J’ shape earthwork banks situated closely in parallel are visible.

Numerous parallel curvilinear banks between 4 and 10 metres in width and forming a ‘reverse-J’ shape, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are situated between 10-12 metres apart on north sloping agricultural land on Hendon Moor. They appear to be bounded to the south by a roughly east to west orientated field boundary, which may have followed the contours of the slope and appears to be the continuation of a recorded field boundary to the immediate east (MDV103522). An L-shaped ditch situated centrally to the earthworks may have been a former field boundary or may be geological.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps. The land formed part of a large plot recorded as Easter Moor in the Tithe Map comprising arable and coarse pasture and depicted as unimproved or rough ground from the late 19th to the mid-late 20th century, after which it is depicted as improved. The historic landscape is characterised as rough ground. Several field systems of medieval to post-medieval origin are recorded to the west of the area of earthwork banks (MDV103538 and MDV103539).
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval origin that form good surviving earthwork evidence of a strip field system.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data, 857.5 and 857.3 (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Possible ridge and furrow cultivation in this and surrounding fields ss260185