Name:Field boundaries east of Bursdon, Hartland.

Summary

Two curvilinear banks east of Bursdon are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and are interpreted as medieval field boundaries that passed out of use by the mid-19th century and may have formed part of a strip field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Two curvilinear banks orientated north-south and between circa 2 metres and 8 metres in width are situated in field east of East Bursdon Farm and are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
They do not correspond with any features depicted on 19th century historic maps, however they are in parallel to extant and depicted field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval strip enclosures.
The banks are interpreted as medieval field boundaries that may have formed part of a strip field system, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.