Name:Mound, possibly a barrow, west of Dunsdon Cross, Pancrasweek

Summary

An earthwork mound, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2004 and 2013, is tentatively interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

This area is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Parallel ditches orientated cross-contour are visible in this plot of land.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 19-DEC-2004 to 20-FEB-2005 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An oval earthwork mound is visible.

A subrectangular earthwork mound is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 26-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A green vegetation mark is visible.

An earthwork mound, approximately 14 metres in diameter, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2004 and 2013. In the later imagery the mound seems to be subrectangular in plan, but in 2004-5 its north and south extent appear more curved. It is possible that the east and west sides had been impacted by deep ploughing to aid drainage, and these sides align with plough lines visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.
It is located on a ridge of high ground to the west of Dunsdon Cross, in a plot of land depicted as rough ground in the late-19th century mapping. The earthwork corresponds with an area of differing vegetation on recent aerial photographs taken from 2001 onwards. Its location is consistent with an interpretation as a Bronze Age barrow, though interpretation is tentative.