Name:Ditch within enclosure in field west of Tews Lane, Fremington

Summary

Ditch aligned north-south, measuring 12.5m, with a rounded base and steep sides (2.0 metres wide, 1.12 metres deep). Its north end was cut by the enclosure ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P. + Quinnell, H., 2018, The Excavation of a Late Iron Age and Romano-British Enclosure at Tews Lane, Fremington, near Barnstable, 121, figs 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV364053.

Ditch F477 measured 12.5 metres and was aligned north-south, with a rounded base and steep sides (2.0 metres wide, 1.12 metres deep). Its north end was cut by the enclosure ditch. There were no finds from this ditch though it had been recut in a similar way to the enclosure ditch and fills from this second phase contained pottery sherds.