Name:Roundhouses at Cloakham Lawn site, Axminster

Summary

Later Iron Age settlement evidence including roundhouses were excavated on the site, apparently in an unenclosed settlement. A oven or hearth was also excavated to the south of one of the houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SETTLEMENT (Middle Iron Age to I - 200 BC to 1 AD (Between))

Full description

Hart, J. + Sheldon, S., 2017, Early Neolithic Pits and a Later Iron Age Settlement at Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, 36-39, 47 figs 1, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV364094.

Later Iron Age settlement evidence including roundhouses were excavated on the site, apparently in an unenclosed settlement. House 1 (to the south-west) comprised a penannular ditch, 10.5m in diameter with a south-east facing entrance with well-defined ditch terminals. No post settings were excavated. Pit features around the entrance doorway may represent settings for upright posts and a group of pits to the south of the house is though to include three possible four-post structures. These and the house show evidence of repair work. House 2 is to the north-east of house 1 and its form is less easy to define; partly extends beyond the edge of the excavation area and is cut by later ditches. This feature is suggested to be an ancillary working area with possible windbreak structures, rather than a dwelling. A contemporary oven or hearth was also excavated to the south of House 1.