Name:Ditches at Cloakham Lawn site, Axminster

Summary

Linear ditches dating to the late Iron Age or early Roman cutting across the site were recorded during the 2014 excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DITCH (I - 1 AD to 100 AD (Between))

Full description

Hart, J. + Sheldon, S., 2017, Early Neolithic Pits and a Later Iron Age Settlement at Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, 44, 47 figs 1, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV364094.

Ditches B, C, E and J dating to the late Iron Age or early Roman period cut across the site; ditch J cuts through roundhouse 2 (MDV129854; presumably dismantled by this time, although House 1 may have been retained). Ditches are broad and shallow (up to 1m wide, 0.35m deep) and have probable entrance gaps at intervals. Small number of finds recovered.