Name:Extractive pits south-west of Lower Wembsworthy, Hartland

Summary

Two depressions south-west of Lower Wembsworthy are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and are interpreted as possible post-medieval to 19th century extractive pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The depressions do not correspond with any depicted features. The western depression is situated against a field boundary.

The ditches do not correspond to any depicted features. A track is depicted immediately adjacent to the eastern depression.

Earthwork depressions are visible.

Two depressions, one oblong and circa approximately 10 metres by 35 metres, and one oval shaped approximately 8 metres by 15 metres, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The earthwork depressions do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps. The western depression is adjacent to an extant field boundary. A trackway is depicted immediately adjacent to the eastern depression.
The depressions are interpreted as possible extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century origin. Alternatively, there may be a geological origin for the earthworks.