Name:Field boundaries at Bradstone Barton, Bradstone

Summary

Earthworks of curvilinear banks, interpreted as medieval or post-medieval field boundaries associated with Bradstone Barton, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The field boundaries had mostly been removed by the mid-19th century by which time the surrounding area had been converted into an orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A short section of bank to the south-west corresponds with a structure and small land parcel.

The structure shown to the south-west has been removed.

Earthworks of curvilinear banks are visible.

Earthworks of curvilinear banks, circa 5 metres wide and orientated north-east to south-west and north-west to south-east, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The south-western extent of the earthworks corresponds with the location of a structure and a small land parcel that are depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The earthworks and structure are situated within land parcel 114 on this map, which is recorded as ‘Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The earthworks closely respect the surrounding historic character on this map where they define up to three rectilinear land parcels. The structure is no longer depicted by the time of the late 19th century First Edition Survey map and had evidently been demolished by this time.
The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that they are relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries that define infields associated with Bradstone Barton MDV104793. They are superimposed by, and so pre-date, earthworks of an orchard (MDV129882) which had been established here by the mid-19th century.

Possible remains associated with Bradstone Barton Manor House shown on epoch 1. SX 38243 80823.