Name:Field boundaries south-west of Upcott, Welcombe

Summary

Two parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 on a south-west facing slope south-west of Upcott and are interpreted as medieval field boundaries that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features, however they are in parallel with adjacent field boundaries.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Two parallel curvilinear banks between 8 and 12 metres in width are visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps. They are orientated approximately north-south in parallel with adjacent depicted field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. Medieval field systems are recorded to the east and north-east (MDV103513; MDV75373 and MDV129).
The banks are interpreted as medieval field boundaries, that probably formed part of a medieval strip field system, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.